Home > Achievements > Non-Academic

Non-Academic

College Achievements (2007 - May 2013)

 Physical Fitness

Gold Award 2007

Trim & Fit Award 2008 (Gold Award)

Mindef  Most Improved NAPFA Award (2011)

MOE Awards

Outstanding Development Award (Character Development) 2009
Development Award (National Education) 2009
CHERISH Award (Gold) 2010
Partners Award 2010
OTUS Excellent Schools’ Green Audit Award 2011
National Arts Education Spark Award (2011/2012)
Outstanding National Education Award  (2012)

Aesthetics & Sports

Achievement Award 2007

Achievement Award 2008

Achievement Award 2009

Sustained Achievement Award 2010

Social Enterprise

Most Supportive School Award for Social Enterprise Award by Citibank-YMCA

Sports & Games
Competitions (2007 – 2013)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colours Award

National Colours Award 2007 - 1 Individual Award in Canoeing

West Zone Schools Colours Award 2007 - 2 Individual Awards in Canoeing, 2 Team Awards in Canoeing Girls and Golf Girls

West Zone Schools Colours Award 2009 - 6 Individual Awards

West Zone School Colours Award 2010  (Cuesports) - 1

West Zone Schools Colours Award 2012 – 3 individual awards in Rugby and 1 in Judo )

Special Colours 2012 – 1 individual  in Petanque

West Zone School Colours Award 2013 – Basketball (Boys)

West Zone School Colours Award 2014 – Basketball (Boys)

Volleyball

- 2nd Runner-up in National Inter-school Volleyball Championships 2008

National Inter-School Volleyball Championships 2009 -Team Boys Top 8

 

National Inter-School Volleyball  Championships 2011

Boys - Top 8

Girls – Top 8


National Inter-School Volleyball Championships 2012 -Team Boys Top 8

 

National Inter-School Volleyball Championships 2013 – Top 8 (Girls)

National Inter-School Volleyball Championships 2014 -Top 8 (Boys)

Rugby

National Inter-Schools Rugby Championships 2007 - top 4 Plate Champions

 

Republic of Singapore Navy Schools Rugby Invitational 10s Championship 2007

- Golden Plate runner-up

Lycee Francais du Singapour Rende Vous Rugby 2007 - Shield Winner

- 2nd Runner-up in National Inter-school Rugby Championships 2008 (Plate)

National Inter-Schools Rugby Championships 2009 -  Plate Champions

National Inter-School Rugby Championships 2010 - Plate – 3rd

Saints 7s Rugby Competition - Plate – 2nd

1st National Inter-school Rugby Championships 2011 (Plate)

1st-Runners-Up National Inter-school Rugby Championships 2012 (Plate)

1st-Runners-Up National Inter-school Rugby Championships 2014 (Plate)

Archery

Archery Association of Singapore 1 st Outdoor Archery Championship 2007 - Individual Female 5th

1st South East Asian Archery Federation Junior Championships 2007 - 4th

Archery Association of Singapore Inter-School Competition 2008
- Individual Male: Gold
- Individual Female: Silver
- Team: Bronze

 

Telok Blangah Archery Club Open 2010

Individual knockout stage – 1st; Overall 2nd

 

Archery Association of Singapore Inter-School Competition 2012

Boys’ Team  (Recurve) – 4th

Basketball

National Inter-School Basketball Competition 2012

 (Boys)  Top 8

National Inter-School Basketball Competition 2013

(Boys) – 1 st Runners-up

National Inter-School Basketball Competition 2014

(Boys) – 2nd Runners-up

Cuesports

Cuesports Teen Games 2008 (9 Balls) - Team 1st

Cuesports Teen Games 2009 - Team 1st

Cuesports Teen Games  2010 – Zone Champion

Canoeing

National Canoe Marathon 2007 - Junior Women K1 Category: 1st
National Canoe Marathon 2007 - Junior Women K2 Category: 2nd, 3rd and 4th
National Canoe Marathon 2007 - Junior Women T1 Category: 3rd
National Canoe Marathon 2007 - Junior Men T2 Category: 2nd

National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2007 (Girls Team) - 3rd
National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2007 K1 500m Girls - 1st
National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2007 T1 500m Girls - 2nd
National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2007 K2 1000 Girls - 4th

National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2008

National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2009

- K2 500m (Girls) - Bronze
- C2 500m (Boys) - Silver
- C2 1000m (Boys) – Gold

 

Singapore Canoe Marathon 2009
- Novice Men K2 - 3rd
- Novice Men C1 - 3rd & 5th
- Junior Men K2 - 2nd
- Junior Men C2 - 2nd
- Junior Women K1 - 1st
- Senior Men C1 - 1st   

 

National Inter-School Canoeing Championships 2010

K4 1000 (Boys) – Silver

K4 1000 (Girls) – Silver

C2 1000 (Boys) – Bronze

 

National Inter-School Canoeing Championships 2011

K4 2000 m (Boys) Bronze

C2 500 m (Boys) – Silver

 

National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships 2011

K4 500m Boys –Bronze

C2 500 m  Boys – Silver

 

Singapore Canoe Marathon 2013

Novice Men C2 – 1st and 2nd

NoviceWomen – 2nd

Fencing

National Inter-Schools Fencing Championships 2007 - Individual Girls 1st, 2nd, 3rd
National Inter-Schools Fencing Championships 2007 - Team Girls 1st

Netball

Netball Daisy Tan Cup 2007-2011 - 3rd
Netball Junior League 2007 - 2nd

National Inter-Schools Netball Championships 2006-2009 (Top 8)
Netball Daisy Tan Cup 2009 - 2nd

Daisy Tan Cup 2013 – 3rd

Badminton

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships 2007 - Girls top 8
National Inter-Schools Basketball Championships 2007 - Boys top 8
National Inter-Schools Volleyball Championships 2007 - Girls top 8

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships 2009 - Team Girls Top 8

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships 2013

Team Boys Top 8

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships 2014

Team Girls Top 8

Ten-Pin Bowling

National Inter-Schools Ten-Pin Bowling Championships 2009
- Individual Girls - Silver
- All Events Title - Champion
- Step Laddar in Grand Finals Master - 3rd

Wushu

Hong Kong Wushu International Festival 2009
- Sword Routine - 2nd, 3rd
- Spear Routine - 2nd, 3rd

 

National Inter-Schools Wushu Championships 2009
- 2nd International Spear (Girls) - 3rd
- 2nd International Sword (Girls) - 2nd, 3rd
- 2nd International Changquan (Girls) - 4th
- 42 style Taiji Quan (Boys) - 3rd
- 2nd International Spear (Boys) - 2nd

 

National Inter-School Wushu Championships 2010 (Girls)

42 Style Taiji Quan – 2nd

42 Style Taji Sword – 2nd

Air Gun

National Inter-Schools Shooting Championships 2013

6th(Girls)

National Inter-Schools Shooting Championships 2014

5th (Girls)

Badminton

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships 2013

Top 8 (Boys)

National Inter-Schools Badminton Championships 2014

Top 8 (Boys)

Touch Rugby

Inter-JC Rugby League  2013 - 3rd

Inter-JC Rugby League  2014 – 5th

Ultimate Frisbee

Inter-JC League 2014 – 3rd

External CCAs

 

SILAT  (Atiq Syazwani bte Roslan, 2011)

 

Representing Singapore in 1st Asian Pencak Silat C’ship

National Pencak Silat Championships - Match Class A (Junior) – Gold (2010)  

 

Petanque  (Cheng Zhi Ming, 11S05)

 

2010: 14th Asian Petanque Championship (Shooting Champion)

2011: 5th Pan Pacific Petanque Championship (4th position)

World Junior Petanque Championship (3rd in Shooting), 15th Asian Petanque Championship (2nd in Shooting)

 

2012

Judo (Marcus Foo, 12S22)

National School Games Judo Championships

Individual Featherweight – Silver

2014

Fencing (Foil) – Daniel Chui Jin

Silver

SYF Central Judging  

2009

Chinese Drama - Gold with Honours
English Drama - Silver
International Dance - Silver
Indian Dance - Silver
Malay Dance - Silver
Band - Silver
Choral - Silver
Chinese Orchestra - Bronze

2010

English Drama  – Silver

2011

Chinese Drama – Silver

Choir – Bronze

Indian dance – Silver

Malay dance - Silver

Modern Dance - Bronze

Symphonic Band - Bronze

2012

English Drama – Silver

SYF Arts Presentation

(w.e.f 2013)

2013

Chinese Drama -  Accomplishment

Choir - Distinction
Indian Dance - Distinction
Malay Dance – Accomplishment

Modern Dance - Distinction
Symphonic Band - Accomplishment

 

2014

English Drama Society - Distinction

Other Competitions

Academic Competitions
NTU MSE-IMRE Challenge 2007 - Overall 6th
Chinese Essay Competition 2007 ( Singapore Lee Clan General Association) - Merit Award
1st Story Challenge Competition 2007 (CL) - 1st (Team)
SPF-JC Book Prize 2007 - 1 of the 10 recipients among all JCs
2008 "Mech Challenge" - 1st
Singapore Land Authority Spatial Challenge Competition 2009
- Champion
- Best Use of GIS Award
SLA Art Competition 2009 - Merit Award
Pre-University Seminar 2009, New Media Arts Appreciation Competition - 1st Prize
High Performance Computing (HPC) Quest 2009 - 3rd Prize
Chinese 'Reading Superstar' Competition 2009 - 1st Prize
National Calligraphy Competition 2009 - 2 Commendation Awards
National Broadcast Journalist Competition 2009 - 1 Merit Award
Singapore Chinese Essay Competition organised by Equatorial Magazine and Art Station 2009 - 3 Merit Awards
NUS Policy Debates 2009 - Runner-up

Battle of Singapore Lesson Plan Design Project 2010 - Distinction Award

Chemistry Olympiad 2010 – Bronze Award

 

Media Club
Schools Digital Media Award 2008 - Merit Award
The Fourth International Children's Art Competition 2008 - 2nd, 3rd, and Merit Awards

Singapore Young Photographer Merit Award 2010 – Individual Award  

Chinese Drama Society
National Inter-Schools Chinese ShortPlay Competition 2007 - Gold & Best Teamwork Award
11th Inter-School Short Play Competition 2008 - Gold (Apr)

Eco-Club

Community in Bloom Award by NPB - Bronze          

IT Club
2007 Singapore RoboGrandPrix TP Challenge Trophy (JC/ITE): 3rd runner-up, Merit Award

 

Malay Cultural Society
White Box Festival 2008 - Best Actress Award

Pertandingan Monolog Artistik (Artistic Monologue Competition) – Overall Champion & Best Director Award

Derap Puisi Competition – Best Actress Award

 

Tamil Language Society
Adaiyalam 2007 Drama Competition (by RJC)- Silver, Best Actress
Puyal 2007 Drama Competition (by NYJC) - Silver, Best Actress, Best Story
Arangam 2007 - Drama Competition (by PA) - Silver
All Arts Competition (by SAJC) - 3rd for Poetry Writing: Nishalini (06S09)
National Tamil Debate 2007 - 2nd
Arangam Drama Competition 2008 - Silver

Tamil Short-story Writing Competition 2009 (by Association of S'pore Tamil Writers)
- Individual 4th
Indian Drama Competition 2009 (by Ravindran Drama Group) - Silver
Inter-JC Malay Poetry Recital Competition 2009 - 2nd position

 

Australian Mathematics Competition 2013

 - 14 Distinctions out of 122 participants

 Chinese Essay Writing Competition on Filial Piety  2013 - 2nd Place

 

Straits Times-Ministry of Education (ST-MOE) Current Affairs Quiz 2013

Lee Yu Xiang (12S06), Muhammad Khairin (12S10), Lim Guan Kiat (12S26), and Xavier Lim (12S27) -  5th

 

3rd Krakow Advent & Christmas Choir Festival – 3rd

 

World Scholar’s Cup Singapore Round 2013

- all 4 teams qualified for Global Finals in Dubai

- 1 team in 8th position overall Senior Division(Tan Ting Jie and Stanley Lam)

- 1 individual 9th position overall (Joshua Loo)

Major Projects

- Organising College for Pre-University Seminar 2007
- Project Agape ( Blood Donation Drive)
- Kairos Programme for Repeat Students
- Metro-SIF-PJC (for women and abused children of Cambodia)
- E-learning Day
- Parenting Talks
- Staff Renewal Day
- Twinning Programme (High School attached to Capital Normal University, China)
- Social Entrepreneurship Programme
- Overseas CIP ( Cambodia & the Philippines)

 

Masquerade Performance at UCC Theatre (12 May 2010)

-Student presenters of Middle Kingdom Race at Marina Bay Sands Arts Science Musuem 2011

 

Elemental at SOTA 2012

 

CDAC 5-YEAR Partner Award (2013-2018)

 

PJC SUTD (Singapore University of Technology and Design) Collaboration

 

Wearable technology - The Life-scape Project! (2013)

 



National Schools Rugby A-Division Plate Champions 2011.


Netball Daisy Tan Cup 2011 – 3rd


Tamil Language Society Tamil Literary Competition 2012 Winners